
| Welcome, Guest! | Login |
|
INGREDIENTS
(PLEASE NOTE: ALL ESSENTIAL OILS WILL NOT BE LISTED IN THIS SECTION. SOME ARE USED FOR PROPRIETARY FRAGRANCE BLENDING PROPERTIES. THOSE WHICH CARRY USER WARNINGS WILL BE LISTED ALPHABETICALLY BELOW.) A Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf) - The Aloe Vera leaf's pulp which is geletanous in appearance, is used to soothe & heal skin ailments such as burns, cuts, wounds and eczema. Aloe Vera is also used in haircare for its moisturizing properties. Alkanet Root (Alkanna Tinctoria) - used in an oil infusion to tint oils, salts and other cosmetics. Amla / Indian Gooseberry (Emblica Officinalis) - Very high in Vitamin C. Treats hair and scalp while strengthening at the root. Amla is said to reverse abnormal hair loss and stimulate growth. Aritha / Soapnut (Sapindus Laurifolia) - Contains soaponin, a steroid alkaloids found in nature that produces a natural foam. Can be used as a light hair wash or skin cleanser. Arnica (Arnica Montana) - A mountain plant used to relieve pain from stiffness, bruises and muscle soreness. Arnica oil is also said to promote hair growth. Avocado (Persea Americana)- Rich in Vitamins A, B1, B5, D & E, Minerals, Potassium, Sulfur, Protein ad Fatty Acids. Highly moisturizing. Similar to Olive Oil. B Babassu (Orbignya Oleifera) - Very similar to Coconut Oil. Babassu Oil has soothing, protective and moisturizing properties. Bentonite Clay - Draws oils and toxins from skin & hair. Adds a creamy lather to soap. Beeswax - Used as a thickener in some oil based products. Also lends emollience to products. Bhringraj (Eclipta Alba) - Ancient remedy for hair loss, premature graying, skin allergies and devitalized skin and hair. We add this to most of the haircare preparations. Boabab (Adansonia Digitata) - High in Vitamin A, D, E & F. Great for moisturizing hair. Borax (Sodium Borate) - Used as a natural preservative, thickener and buffering agent. Brahmi (Bacopa Monniera) - Used in haircare preparations to treat dandruff. Great hair conditioning & massage oil. It's also said to treat hair loss and skin disorders. Bulgarian Rose Hydrosol (Rose Damascena) - Distillation of Roses compounded of plant materail and its run-off. Rose Hydrosol has terrific moisturizing properties and a wonderful scent. Buttermilk - Moisturizes skin leaving it smooth & soft. Often used in milk baths and soaps. C
Camphor (Cinnamomum Camphora) - Antiseptic oil that treats respiratory ailments and opens blocked nasal passages. Commonly used in muscle rubs and widely used in the "cold & flu" industry. **use with caution. Carrot (Daucus Carota Sativa) - Rich in beta carotene, vitamins A & E, and provitamins A. Balances moisture in skin and hair. Carrot Seed - see above Calendilla (Euphorbia cerifera) - Calendilla is a wax that is found on a the Calendilla Shrub native to Mexico and the southwest. Used in cosmetics as a binder and thickener. Carnauba (Copernicia cerifera) - Substance from the Carnauba Palm native to Brazil. Used in cosmetics as a binder and thickener. Castor (Ricinus Communis) - Very soothing and libricating. One of the most moisturizng oils among the fatty acid oil family. Draws moisture to hair and skin. Coconut, Organic Virgin (Cocos Nucifera) - Light and readily penetrates hair and skin. Used as a non-greasy carrier oil, hair oil, soaping oil, etc. An all-around great oil. Also a great oil to use for sauteeing. Cocoa/Cacao (Theobroma cacao) - Unadultered pure chocolate! Lends moisture, protection from the elements and tastes wonderful. *those with a chocolate allergy should not use. Cocoa Butter - see above Chamomile, English (Anthemis Nobilis) - Relieves pain and calms. The Chamomile herb tea will relax and calm the stomach. Also used as a natural high-light. **This is a sedative, please use caution when using. Chitrak (Plumbago Zeylanica) - Used in Ayurvedic medicine to treat chicken pox and other skin ailments. Combined w/ Neem it is used for its anti-bacterial properties. D Dead Sea Salt (Sodium Chloride) - Mineral Rich, high in potassium, magnesium and Bromide (antiparasitic compound). Dead Sea Salt draws toxins from body as well as exfoliates skin. Salt helps promote healing, relieves muscle tension and aches. Those with High Blood Pressure should not use salt. Demerara Sugar (sucrose) - A raw sugar that contains calcium and potassium. One of the healthiest sugars to consume. Used in the B&B industry as an exfoliant. Dyes (D&C and FD&C) - Synthetic Dyes produced from Coal Tar. Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis) - High in fatty acids. Great oil for facial care. E Epsom Salt (Magnesium sulfate) - Reduces swelling and relaxes nervous system. Those with High Blood Pressure should not use salt. Emulsifying Wax (Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60 (and) PEG-150 Stearate (and) Steareth-20) - Vegetable based emulsifyling wax derived from a vegetable source. Has holding power in oil/water emulsions. F G Ginger Root Powder (Zingiber officinale) - Relaxing and stimulating root that helps relieves aches and pains. Woman who are pregnant or nursing must use caution when using this oil. Grapefruit Oil (Citrus paradisi) - Great astringent for balancing oily skin. High Photosensitivity. Do not use within 4 hours of exposure to the sun. Ginseng (Eleuthrococcus senticocus) - Stimulates cell stimulation and heals minor skin damage. Green Tea (green tea) - Antioxidant that rejuvenates the skin and prevents damage from the sun. Guar Gum (guar gum) - Derived from the Guar plant. Primarily grown in Indian and Pakistan. Emulsifier, Thickener and Stabilizer. Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus Grandis) - Often assumed as an Anti-microbial preservative, but it is an anti-oxidant. Anti-oxidants prevent your non-water based oils combinations from going rancid. H Henna (Lawsonia inermis) - Often used in the Eastern Mediterranean as a "body art" or adornment on young woman during celebrations such as holidays, wedding and other celebrations. In the US Henna is used in many natural hair care preparations as a natural alternative to commercial chemical coloring treatments. Henna has not been approved in the US for skin use. Haritaki (Terminalia chebula) - Said to have strong anti-bacterial properties. Nourshing and astringent in hair & skin care preparations. Haritaki (Terminalia chebula) - Said to have strong anti-bacterial properties. Nourshing and astringent in hair & skin care preparations. Hibiscus (Hibiscus rosa sinensis linn) - Said to thicken hair growth and prevent premature graying. Honey (Honey) - Natural antiseptic and humectant. Great for hair care preparations. Honey Powder (Honey, Fructose, Maltodextrin) - Natural Honey that has been spray dried. **see above** I Illipe Butter (shorea Stenoptera) - Very similar to cocoa butter but has a higher melting point. J Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) - Closly resembles our natural sebum. Excellent hair conditioner. Highest moisturizing oil. Juniper Berry (Juniperus communis) - Relieves congestion, pain, tightness, disinfects wound. Said to fight acne and cellulite. The oil should be avoided during pregnancy. K
Kiwi (Actinidia chinensis) - Used in consmetics as a mild exfoliant. Kiwi also has estringent qualities. Kaolin Clay (kaolinite) - Used for sensitive skin. Stimulates circluation and is also used as a mild exfoliant. Great for body powders. L Lavender (Lavandula officinalis) - Lavender is traditionally used in formations to help relax and relieve stress, relieve headaches, help reduce high blood pressure and heal burns and wounds. It kills germs and helps to reduce the spread of colds and viruses. This is the safest oil to use in baby care formulas. Lemon (Citrus limonum) - Has great germicidal properties and used as an astringent. High Photosensitivity. Do not use within 4 hours of exposure to the sun. Lecithin, Soy (lecithin) - Lecithin is a naturally occurring group of phospholipids (fatty acids) that can be found in plants (and animals). Very rich in Vitamin B Complex and a very good ingredient for the hair and skin. M Meadowfoam (Limnanthes Alba) - Contains super fatty acids and helps retain moisture in the skin. Monoi de Tahiti (Cocos Nucifera) and (Gardenia Tahitensis) - This is among my favorite oils to incorporate in my products. This has a wonderful floral scent (that of the tiare' leaves which help produce this distinct oil). Very similar to Coconut Oil. Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) - Posseses a woodsy, earthy aroma. Not to be used during pregnancy. Marshmallow Root (Althaea officinalis) - Rich in Vitamins and Minerals. Soothes irritated skin. Menthol (Menthol) - Used as a pain reliever is sports rubs and also used as a decongestant. Mango (Mangifera indica) - Protects skin against the sun and restores skin cells and elasticity. |